Privacy Policy - Martins Estates

Privacy Policy for Martins Estates Sales and Lettings

At www.martinsestates.co.uk, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by www.martinsestates.co.uk and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at sales@martinsestates.co.uk.

Log Files

www.martinsestates.co.uk follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, www.martinsestates.co.uk uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners include:

Google

Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their website. For easier access, an updated and hyperlinked resource is maintained here:

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of www.martinsestates.co.uk.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.martinsestates.co.uk, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that www.martinsestates.co.uk has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

www.martinsestates.co.uk’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.
www.martinsestates.co.uk does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in www.martinsestates.co.uk. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

This privacy policy was created at World’s Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Privacy Policy For Martins Estates Sales and Lettings

Martins Estates Sales and Lettings

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your Personal Data

 

To enable us to give you the right advice, we will need to hold some personal information about you. The Data Controller in relation to any personal data you supply is Martins Estates Sales and Lettings  and any information you give will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Why we need it

 

We need to know basic personal data and may share this information:‐

  • To enable Martins Estates Sales and Lettings and our representatives to manage your dealings with us. We may use personal information supplied to meet your needs in arranging a viewing, providing you with property details, keeping you updated on market conditions and any associated arrangements. Data will be processed in the legitimate interest of the business.
  • To disclose information to any third parties relevant to the transaction; such as lenders, insurers, lending specialists, conveyancers, solicitors, other agents involved in the transaction chain, property let or contracted software providers. Data will be processed in the legitimate interest of the business.
  • In order to verify your circumstances, third parties may be contacted such as your employer, accountant or credit reference agency. Data will be processed in the legitimate interest of the business.
  • To allow Martins Estates Sales and Lettings or their representatives to conduct compliance monitoring, to prevent financial crime, and to contact you for the purpose of ensuring you have received adequate advice. Data will be processed in the legitimate interest of the business.
  • To assert our legitimate interest to be recompensed in return for our services in accordance with our Terms of Business.

 

If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we provide.

 

If you provide an e‐mail address, you consent to us sending communications by e‐mail. While we will take reasonable steps to ensure security of information by e‐mail, you accept the risks involved with this type of communication.

 

 

 

 

What we do with it

 

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and selected third parties as detailed above will have access to your personal data where there is a service they provide to us or there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. Please be aware, however, that your information may be stored on a cloud‐based system whose servers are located within the United Kingdom.

 

How long will we keep it

 

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years after our business relationship, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The business relationship will usually be classed as over once we are no longer selling, managing, letting or looking for a property for you..

 

What we would also like to do with your information

 

So we can make your transaction as easy as possible, we will update the following parties with progress of your application.

  • The selling agent, vendor, builder or sales progressor for a property you are buying or selling
  • Your solicitor or conveyancer
  • The person or organisation who introduced you to us
  • An independent inventory clerk for the purpose of check in and out
  • The DPS in order to secure your deposit in an approved government scheme

 

 

What are your rights?

 

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights relating to the use of your personal data:‐

 

  • You have the right to ask for a copy of information, usually free of charge. We will respond to this request within a month.

 

  • You also have the right for certain data you have provided us with to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

 

  • You have the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

 

 

  • You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

 

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

 

 

  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

 

 

How to complain about use of your data

 

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact glenn@martinsestates.co.uk and they will investigate your concerns.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or

Unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.